Preview
Doncaster vs Stevenage prediction time comes with that familiar League One feeling: a lunchtime game where the first goal can decide everything. Here are the latest updates, news, and match details for Doncaster Rovers vs Stevenage FC: it’s scheduled for Saturday, April 25, 2026, with kickoff at 12:30 GMT (often listed as 11:30 UTC). Set your coffee down early—this one looks built for patient bettors and slightly nervous home fans.
Doncaster, back at the Eco-Power Stadium, usually look most comfortable when their shape stays compact and the midfield doesn’t get stretched. That suits a game where margins matter. Their recent evidence for “keeping it tidy” is hard to ignore: on 2026-03-17 they went to Bolton as big outsiders (priced around 5.2) and still dug out a 0–0 draw. It wasn’t glamorous, but it was organised—exactly the kind of performance that can drag a favourite into a low-scoring afternoon.
Stevenage arrive with the look of a side that doesn’t mind being the slightly bigger presence. Their squad value edge hints at that too: €8.27m vs Doncaster’s €6.07m. In simple terms, Stevenage have a little more depth, and in League One that often shows up late on—fresh legs, one good set piece, and suddenly the away end is singing.
If you like your storytelling with receipts, the most recent head to head meeting (on 2022-10-25) ended Doncaster 0–1 Stevenage. Doncaster were priced at 3.655 then, Stevenage at 2.12, and the script was familiar: tight game, one side slightly sharper in the key moment. It doesn’t guarantee a repeat, but it nudges us toward “small scoreline” rather than “goal-fest.”
The market agrees this is close. The 1X2 odds for this match read: Home win 3.65, Draw 3.655, Away win 2.33. That’s basically the bookmakers saying: “We think Stevenage are a touch likelier, but don’t be shocked by anything.”
Now for the numbers-based Doncaster vs Stevenage prediction from our NerdyTips-style model. The most valuable angle isn’t picking a winner in a coin-flip game—it’s backing a match that stays controlled. Our AI’s top betting tips selection is Under 3.655 goals at 1.23, with a trust score of 6.5/10. In plain language: we expect a maximum of three total goals, and the data says that’s the best value relative to risk.
The model’s 1X2 lean does point away: Stevenage to win (2) at 2.33, but with a modest trust rating of 2.0/10. That low trust is important: it’s not screaming “banker,” it’s more like a careful nod based on small edges—price, squad value, and the expectation of a game decided by one moment rather than waves of chances.
Put together, it reads like a match where neither side posts huge volume, both keep their discipline, and the decisive action could be a single clean chance or a well-delivered dead ball. So if you want the sensible bet, the model says keep it simple: Under 3.655 goals. If you want a bolder sprinkle, Stevenage at 2.33 is the directional pick—just don’t expect a goal parade while you’re watching.
Doncaster vs Stevenage prediction time comes with that familiar League One feeling: a lunchtime game where the first goal can decide everything. Here are the latest updates, news, and match details for Doncaster Rovers vs Stevenage FC: it’s scheduled for Saturday, April 25, 2026, with kickoff at 12:30 GMT (often listed as 11:30 UTC). Set your coffee down early—this one looks built for patient bettors and slightly nervous home fans.
Doncaster, back at the Eco-Power Stadium, usually look most comfortable when their shape stays compact and the midfield doesn’t get stretched. That suits a game where margins matter. Their recent evidence for “keeping it tidy” is hard to ignore: on 2026-03-17 they went to Bolton as big outsiders (priced around 5.2) and still dug out a 0–0 draw. It wasn’t glamorous, but it was organised—exactly the kind of performance that can drag a favourite into a low-scoring afternoon.
Stevenage arrive with the look of a side that doesn’t mind being the slightly bigger presence. Their squad value edge hints at that too: €8.27m vs Doncaster’s €6.07m. In simple terms, Stevenage have a little more depth, and in League One that often shows up late on—fresh legs, one good set piece, and suddenly the away end is singing.
If you like your storytelling with receipts, the most recent head to head meeting (on 2022-10-25) ended Doncaster 0–1 Stevenage. Doncaster were priced at 3.655 then, Stevenage at 2.12, and the script was familiar: tight game, one side slightly sharper in the key moment. It doesn’t guarantee a repeat, but it nudges us toward “small scoreline” rather than “goal-fest.”
The market agrees this is close. The 1X2 odds for this match read: Home win 3.65, Draw 3.655, Away win 2.33. That’s basically the bookmakers saying: “We think Stevenage are a touch likelier, but don’t be shocked by anything.”
Now for the numbers-based Doncaster vs Stevenage prediction from our NerdyTips-style model. The most valuable angle isn’t picking a winner in a coin-flip game—it’s backing a match that stays controlled. Our AI’s top betting tips selection is Under 3.655 goals at 1.23, with a trust score of 6.5/10. In plain language: we expect a maximum of three total goals, and the data says that’s the best value relative to risk.
The model’s 1X2 lean does point away: Stevenage to win (2) at 2.33, but with a modest trust rating of 2.0/10. That low trust is important: it’s not screaming “banker,” it’s more like a careful nod based on small edges—price, squad value, and the expectation of a game decided by one moment rather than waves of chances.
Put together, it reads like a match where neither side posts huge volume, both keep their discipline, and the decisive action could be a single clean chance or a well-delivered dead ball. So if you want the sensible bet, the model says keep it simple: Under 3.655 goals. If you want a bolder sprinkle, Stevenage at 2.33 is the directional pick—just don’t expect a goal parade while you’re watching.
Read More
Read Less
Doncaster no motivation!
U3.5 -435
No more than 3 goals will be scored in the match with odds of -4352 133
Stevenage is expected to win with odds of 133Under 3.5 -435
No more than 3 goals will be scored in the matchNo -118
At least one team is not expected to scoreX2&U4.5 -217
Away win/draw and under 4.5 goals
0:1
|
3
-
2
-
3
|
|
Doncaster |
25-Oct-22
0:1
| Stevenage ![]() |
Doncaster |
22-Sep-12
1:1
| Stevenage ![]() |
Doncaster |
04-Jan-14
2:3
| Stevenage ![]() |
Doncaster |
02-Jan-17
1:0
| Stevenage ![]() |
Stevenage |
22-Nov-25
0:0
| Doncaster ![]() |
Stevenage |
18-Apr-23
1:0
| Doncaster ![]() |
Stevenage |
12-Jan-13
1:2
| Doncaster ![]() |
Stevenage |
03-Dec-16
3:4
| Doncaster ![]() |
| 02 May | W |
Peterborough
| 1 |
Doncaster
| 3 |
| 25 Apr | D |
Doncaster
| 1 |
Stevenage
| 1 |
| 21 Apr | L |
Doncaster
| 0 |
Lincoln
| 2 |
| 18 Apr | W |
Northampton
| 1 |
Doncaster
| 3 |
| 11 Apr | W |
Doncaster
| 1 |
Reading
| 0 |
| 06 Apr | L |
Exeter City
| 3 |
Doncaster
| 0 |
| 03 Apr | L |
Doncaster
| 0 |
Mansfield T
| 2 |
| 24 Mar | W |
Doncaster
| 1 |
Port Vale
| 0 |
| 21 Mar | W |
Barnsley
| 0 |
Doncaster
| 1 |
| 17 Mar | D |
Bolton
| 0 |
Doncaster
| 0 |
| 13 May | L | Stockport |
2 | Stevenage |
0 |
| 09 May | L | Stevenage |
0 | Stockport |
1 |
| 02 May | W | Stevenage |
1 | Wigan |
0 |
| 25 Apr | D | Doncaster |
1 | Stevenage |
1 |
| 21 Apr | W | Stevenage |
1 | Barnsley |
0 |
| 18 Apr | D | Stevenage |
2 | Lincoln |
2 |
| 14 Apr | L | Bolton |
5 | Stevenage |
1 |
| 11 Apr | W | Bradford |
0 | Stevenage |
1 |
| 06 Apr | W | Stevenage |
1 | Blackpool |
0 |
| 03 Apr | D | Rotherham |
0 | Stevenage |
0 |
England - League One| Team | M | G | P | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Lincoln | 46 | 89-41 | 103 |
| 2 |
Cardiff | 46 | 90-50 | 91 |
| 3 |
Stockport | 46 | 71-58 | 77 |
| 4 |
Bradford | 46 | 58-51 | 77 |
| 5 |
Bolton | 46 | 70-52 | 75 |
| 6 |
Stevenage | 46 | 49-46 | 75 |
| 7 |
Luton | 46 | 68-56 | 74 |
| 8 |
Plymouth | 46 | 75-63 | 73 |
| 9 |
Huddersfield | 46 | 74-64 | 67 |
| 10 |
Mansfield Town | 46 | 62-50 | 65 |
| 11 |
Wycombe | 46 | 69-58 | 63 |
| 12 |
Reading | 46 | 64-60 | 63 |
| 13 |
Blackpool | 46 | 54-65 | 60 |
| 14 |
Doncaster | 46 | 50-69 | 60 |
| 15 |
Barnsley | 46 | 68-73 | 59 |
| 16 |
Wigan | 46 | 49-58 | 56 |
| 17 |
Burton Albion | 46 | 50-60 | 54 |
| 18 |
Peterborough | 46 | 64-68 | 53 |
| 19 |
AFC Wimbledon | 46 | 51-72 | 53 |
| 20 |
Leyton Orient | 46 | 59-71 | 52 |
| 21 |
Exeter City | 46 | 52-61 | 49 |
| 22 |
Port Vale | 46 | 36-61 | 42 |
| 23 |
Rotherham | 46 | 41-71 | 41 |
| 24 |
Northampton | 46 | 39-74 | 35 |